Privacy Policy

About Leisure World Group

At Leisure World Group Limited and it’s trading subsidiaries (herein referred to as “us”/”we”/”company”) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use the website “leisureworldgroup.com” (herein referred to as the “Website”).

Information collected by us

The information you divulge to us may be held by us for the following reasons:

  • Market research
  • Tracking of data
  • To communicate with you regarding products and services that we offer
  • To improve its products and services
  • To provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring the Website usage in order to help us develop the Website and our services
  • Recruitment and selection purposes

In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from the Website, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and credit card details.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and personalized experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose.

Acceptance of this policy

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all these terms and conditions, please do not provide us with any information and if you have any queries regarding this policy then contact Leisure World Group at the address at the bottom of this policy.

Use of the Site

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you provide us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us. If you use our services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, financial information and other personal information as indicated by the Website. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. The option is always available to you not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

Use of Cookies & Tracking

We use data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Website. Cookies are pieces of information, small files placed on your hard drive by your web browser between visits to our Website, that assist us in providing customised services and to help promote safer trading. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. Cookies can also help us provide information tailored to your interests. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session using the Website. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website. Cookies don't reveal personal information; the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Cookies cannot read unrelated data off your hard drive. To help us keep track of how many users are visiting particular pages within our website, and how many users are accessing particular listings that we distribute, we may place a small file, called a web beacon, on some of our pages and on some of the listings we distribute. These web beacons allow us to track the number of users that view our pages and our listings, but they don't reveal any personally identifying information about individual users. It is possible for you to stop or restrict the cookies set by Leisure World Group by changing your browser’s settings, however this might possibly affect the functionality of the Website. For more data on Cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org. In addition to detailing extensive information on cookies this site also provides explanations on how to disable cookies on your computer.

Telephone Calls

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you.

E-Mails – Opt In/Out

If you grant us permission we shall e-mail you from time to time with information that relates to our services. An ‘unsubscribe’ function will be located in each of these emails.

Your opinion matters!

We value our customer’s opinions. From time to time we may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please write to Leisure World Group at the registered office below.

Your Data

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and product suppliers that may process data on our behalf to fulfil product orders. We may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and development purposes.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Leisure World Group Website contains links to other sites however we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Requesting Your Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you want to make a request, you should write to the Leisure World Group at the registered office address.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to Leisure World Group at the registered office address. Any information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Amendments to Our Policy

We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

Registered companies and office

Catterick Caravan & Camping Centre Limited, Ebor Leisure World Limited, Tyneside Leisure World Limited, are the trading subsidiaries of Leisure World Group Limited. Leisure World Group Limited. Directors: C.M Kinsell and M.A Kinsell. Registered in England and Wales. Registered no. 7914581. VAT no. GB 123 4040 67. Registered Office: Catterick Bridge, Richmond. Yorkshire. DL10 7JB